BUSINESS DIRECTORY
OF RADOMYSHL

From:

ALL SOUTH-WESTERN REGION.
Gazetteer and Addresse Book of Kiev, Podolia and Volhyn Gubernias.
1913


This directory was translated and edited by Eli Kislyuk.

Thanks to Alan Wachtel who sent me the photocopy of this list in order to translate it from Russian into English.
Thanks to Martin Pollack who found and permitted to publish it in the Web.


Midwives:

Grinshpun
Romashevich
Rybchinskaya

Pharmacies:

Kavenbach Fr.N.*,
___Director: Matkovsky Vladislav Alexander
Geselsky Vasily*,
___Director: Kanoter Leib Moshko

Apothecary merchandise:

Gofman Iosif Lazar
Dudkin Morduch Duvid-Gersh
Kleinershekhet Vera Aizik
Rosenblat Avrum Gersh
Rosenblat Ovs. Iuda and Moshko-Yankel Gersh
Terebezhnik Avrum-Aria Itsko
Teselsky Vasily Vasily*

Groceries:

Averbuch Sura-Dvoira Meer-Simkha
Alperin Basya Boruch
Alpert Fanya Mordko
Banschik Moshko Avrum
Burstein Benzion Elya (and manufacture)
Belokrinitskaya Nechama Gershko
Weisbuch L.-I. M. (and haberdasher)
Verlotsky Boruch Ruvin
Vinnik Penya
Vinnitsky Duvid Mendel
Vinnitsky Morduch Itsko
Vinokur Khaya Ovs.
Goliona Ivan Kirill*
Dubinskaya Golda
Kaganskaya Khava Berko
Kagansky Yankel Volko
Komarovskaya Khaya Moshko
Komarovsky Boruch Shmul
Krichansky Avrum-Itsko Iosif
Krupnik Rivka Iosif
Ladovsky Moshko Boruch
Levitan Ita Gerts
Liberman Duvid Shmul
Lyubarsky Iosif Shmul
Markman Khana Yankel
Mostovaya Sheina-Beikha Berko
Portnoy Itsko Aron
Rabinovich Pesya Moshko
Radomyslsky Boruch Mendel
Rakhmelevich Sura Itsko
Sterman Yeina Shmul
Fedorovskaya Khasya Mordko
Fuks Shmul Ovs.
Khaskin T. Kh.
Shafirovsky Boruch Leib
Shafirovsky Shloma Boruch
Shafirovsky Elya Boruch
Sherman Aron Benzion
Shnitser Yankel-Leiba Chaim
Steinberg Chaim-Perets Tevel.
Elkun Aria Volko
Elkun Volko Gershko

Bakeries:

Dzyubenko Ivan Semen*
?edkovinskaya Vas. Rost.*

Wine:

Mazhbitz Benzion Liber.
Tsalyuk Boruch Shulim
Chubenko Mitry Michailo*

Wine stores No.158, 159.

Doctors:

Gorodetsky Yul.-Val. Stan.* (of town)
Lyubinsky Cesar Stan.*
Michailov N.N.*
Rodzayevsky Nik. Iv.* (of district, veterinary)
Savinov Iosif Dm.*
Zweifel Kas. Leizer (Jewish hospital)

Dentists:

Vollerner Lipa Yakov
Kagan Aron Boruch
Somakha Rosalia Iosif

Haberdasheries:

Bak Khasya Morduch
Berman Brucha Gershko
Birenberg Basya Morduch
Gorenstein Esther-Dina Mordko
Gokhveld Esther Abram
Litvin Nechemia Aron
Polinovsky Shaya Shulim
Rakhvalsky Avrum-Yankel Elya
Sagalov Iosif Morduch
Sinayuk Moshko Boruch
Terebezhnik Avrum-Aria Itsko
Chernyakhovsky Noach Benzion (and manufacture)

Ironware:

Vilensky Moshko Gershko
Gershenzon Baba Leib
Kotlyarsky Morduch Duvid
Morogovsky Michel Chaim
Skuratovskaya Reizya Tsalev.
Shapira Froim-Shmul Leib

Stone-masons:

Buzetti Severin Fortun.* and Diva Florian Karl*

Petroleum warehouse:

"Neft" Russian cooperative.
Nobel br.

Book sellings:

Zayezdny Elya Iosif
Pyatetsky Kh.A. & Co.
Futoryanskaya Lea Shmul

Tannery plants:

Bubis Itsko
Garbarev Georgy Nikolay*
Gorenstein Gorary Naftuly
Faibishenko Shmaya Yankel, Kanfer Chaim Shmul, Kanfer Shmarya Chaim
Yastrembovich Naum Vasily*

Tanning merchandise:

Kaganskaya Khaya-Feiga Tevel-Iosif
Kagansky Moshko Srul
Kislyuk Brucha Srul
Maloratsky Morduch Chaim
Ovrutskaya Rosya
Fridman Menya Chaim

Sausage:

Yanis Eduard

Credit Institutions:

Mutual credit Society
1th loan cooperative
2nd loan cooperative: Council chairman - Weinstein V.A.

Wood storage:

Dudkin Elya Duvid
Moroz Wolf Gershon and Rabinovich Mordko-Mendel Ruvin

Wood plants:

Moroz Wolf Gershon and Rabinovich Mordko-Mendel Ruvin
Revich Iosif Enk., Uchitel Noach Chaim, and Bubis Itsko
Frishman? Berko Iosif and Bardenstein Mordko Duvid, Mykgorod

Manufacture:

Baranovsky Elya Simkh.
Borodyanskaya Basya Alter
Borodyansky Ber Boruch
Budilovsky Shulim Nachman
Zilberman I.D.
Lipkina Lea Usher
Modylevsky Nuchim Shmul
Modylevskaya T.A.
Modylevsky David Berko
Morogovsky Usher Leib and Solomyannik Chaim Nuchim
Podgorskaya Brucha Shmul
Potiyevsky Chaim Srul-Khaskel
Rosenblat Rivka & Co., trust cooperative
Slobodetsky Nus Moshko
Spivak, brothers & Co.
Staroselskaya Rivka Menashe
Feldblum Srul Yudke & Co., coop.
Futoryanskaya Lea Shmul
Khandras Berko Moshko
Shabs Rivka Moshko
Shitsman Makhlya Moshko
Shmuzon Yuly Moissey, Shmuzon Nuchim Moissey and Kagarlitsky Duvid Menashe
Shmushkis Sosya

Butter:

Tsesiss Michel Srul

Room rent:

Vinnitsky Mich. Mendel
Grosman Basya
Mazhbits Sura
Nadgorny Peisach
Ostrovsky Perlya

Honey plant:

Distolyator Shimon (No.22; founded 1901)

Steam mills:

Averbuch M.A. Director: Vilensky V.Sh.
Grebelnikov Terenty Andrey*

Mechanical plant:

Kagan A.B. 50 workers.

Furriers:

Morogovsky Usher Leib and Solomyannik Chaim Nuchim
Spivak, brothers & Co.
Spivak, R. & Co., trust coop.

Flour:

Averbuch Moshko Avrum
Alpert Zisman Iosif
Vilensky Benyuma Sheftel
?ranivsky Chaim Iosif
Maryamchik Pin. Mordko
Maryamchik Charna Morduch
Nadgorny Benyum Peisakh
Nashkhen? Avrum Chaim
Polinovsky Moshko Duvid
Rabinovich Duvid Mendel
Rybak Itsko Khaikel
Skuratovskaya Reizya Tsalev.
Slobodetsky Moshko Nichim
Fuks Shimon-Chaim Ovs.
Cheskis ??? Alter
Elgort Gershon Kelman
Elgort Matus

Butcher merchant shopkeepers:

Goroy Dominiky*
Kaganovskaya Tylya Duvid
Rybak Simcha
Rybak Shmul Abram
Sapozhnik Chaim Leib
Skotland Aron Mordko
Khrulenko Natalya*
Shkidchenko Grigory*

Newspapers:

Radomysl paper of advertisements (biweekly newspaper)
Publisher: Zayezdny Elya Iosif, editor Shimansky K.F.
Price: 1 rub.

"Radomyslyanin" (3 times a week)
Editor-publisher Feldman Kh.M.
Price: 3 rub. (Sobornaya Square)

Brewery:

"Pilzen". Owners: Albrecht I.I., Velshan Ya.V. and Tayfert A.G.

Paper and writing goods:

Belokrinitskaya Nechama Gershko
Zayezdny Elya Iosif
Polinovsky Shaya Shulim
Pyatetsky Kh.A. & Co.
Futoryanskaya Lea Shmul

Clothes:

Eisenberg Pinkhas Elya
Gechtman Leizor Michel
Gechtman Sura Berko
Zagranichny Leiba Moshko
Men Khaya Avrum
Pyatetskaya Braindlya Moshko
Spivak, brothers & Co.

Juryman:

Bylina Iv.Zelis.*

Private jurymen:

Weinstein Wulf Abram
Gertzenstein Natan Alter
Podanovsky Iosif Iv.
Feldman Khonon Mark

Plates & dishes:

Abeleva Genya Aron
Gorenstein Esther-Dina Mordko
Chernyakhovsky Noach Benzion
Sheiner Iosya Ovs.

Restaurants:

Zhilinsky Iosif Iosif
Kailikh Yulius Ivan* (2)
Taifertu Adolf Genrich* (2)

Fish:

Nagorskaya Tsirlya Moshko

Agriculture machine:

Kagan A.B.
Kriger

Glaziery:

Levi-es Ovs. -in.

Textile plant:

Brenstein Iosif Yevel

Tobacco:

Spivak Sam. Iosif

Print plants:

Zayezdny Elya Iosif
Marzhbits A.L.
Pekar P.A.

Photographers:

Grzibowsky V.B.
Kaminsky Avr.-Moishe Boruch

Fruit:

Eisenberg Benzion Kiv.
Eisenberg Feiga-Rosya Moshko

Bread, grain:

Komarovsky Motel
Sitnyakovskaya Basya
Cheskis Ts.A.

Cement:

Dudkin Getse David-Gersh

Sewing machines:

Zinger Co.

Hats and caps:

Zheleznyak Tsirlya
Zheleznyak Sura
Nemirovskaya Rachla Abram
Sagalov Iosif Mordko (for women)

Fairs:

January 7 and 30, May 9, August 6, September 15, October 2, November 1, 3rd day of St.Trinity and November 7.


NOTES:

1. This list is in Russian alphabetic order. The names are in next order: Surname FirstName FatherName. Double names are hyphenated.
2. Most of names were cut. I filled the names where I could do it.
3. Asterisk (*) means the name is obviously not Jewish name.
4. This list may have any grammatic and other errors. Your updates and corrections would be appreciated.




Back to Radomyshl links page
Back to Radomyshl main page



Copyright 1997 Eli Kislyuk